Agenda and minutes

Annual Council, Council
Wednesday, 29th May, 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: New Council Chamber - Town Hall, Reigate. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services (01737 276182)  Email: Democratic@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

To elect a Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that the first item of business was the election of the Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

It was moved by Councillor T. Archer and seconded by Councillor V. Lewanski that Councillor K. Foreman be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

There being no other nominations it was

RESOLVED that Councillor K. Foreman be elected Mayor of the Borough of Reigate and Banstead for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

The retiring Mayor then vacated the Chair and the newly elected Mayor (Councillor K. Foreman) made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks for his election.

Councillor R. Biggs expressed the Council’s thanks and appreciation to the retiring Mayor (Councillor D.A. Ross-Tomlin) and Consort (Mr J. Ross-Tomlin) for their services during the past Municipal Year.

The Mayor presented the outgoing Mayor with a medallion, denoting their past office, and the Mayoress presented the outgoing Consort with a badge of office. The outgoing Mayor responded.

2.

Election of Deputy Mayor

To elect a Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor M. Blacker and seconded by Councillor F. Kelly that Councillor R. Absalom be elected Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Reigate and Banstead for the ensuing Municipal Year. There being no other nominations it was

RESOLVED that Councillor R. Absalom be elected Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Reigate and Banstead for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

The Deputy Mayor made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks for her election.

Councillor N.J. Bramhall expressed the Council’s thanks and appreciation to the retiring Deputy Mayor (Councillor J.M. Ellacott) for his work during the past Municipal Year.

The Mayor presented the outgoing Deputy Mayor with a commemorative Bowl, denoting their past office. The outgoing Deputy Mayor responded.

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 76 KB

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 11 April 2019.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 11 April 2019 be approved as a correct record and signed.

4.

Apologies for Absence

To receive any apologies for absence.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors G.J. Knight, J.S. Bray, R.J. Feeney, J. Hudson, A.M. Lynch and J.E. Philpott.

5.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

None.

6.

The Result of Local Elections - 2 May 2019

The Chief Executive to report that at the election of Borough Councillors, held on 2 May 2019, 30 serving Members were re-elected together with the following new Members:

Councillors Nadean Moses (Banstead Village); Susan Fenton (Earlswood and Whitebushes); Ruth Ritter (Earlswood and Whitebushes); Jerry Hudson (Horley Central and South); Georgio Buttironi (Horley West and Sidlow); Caroline Neame (Kingswood, Chipstead and Woodmansterne); Stephen Kulka (Meadvale and St John’s); Jane Philpott (Meadvale and St John’s); David Ross (Meadvale and St John’s); Gemma Adamson (Nork); Ross Feeney (Nork); Peter Harp (Nork); Sue Sinden (Redhill East); Kanika Sachdeva (Redhill West and Wray Common); and Simon Rickman (South Park and Woodhatch).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Acting Chief Executive reported that at the election of Borough Councillors, held on 2 May 2019, 30 serving Members had been re-elected together with 15 new Members who had been listed on the Order Paper.

7.

Election of Leader of the Council

To elect a Leader of the Council.

Section 1 of Report to Follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor T. Schofield and seconded by Councillor S. Walsh that Councillor M.A. Brunt be re-elected as Leader of the Council.

There being no other nominations it was

RESOLVED that Councillor M.A. Brunt be elected as Leader of the Council for four years, up to and including the 2022/23 Municipal Year, or until his term of office as a Councillor came to an end.

8.

Allocation of Seats on Committees 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 38 KB

To determine the allocation of seats on Committees.

Section 2(a) of Report to Follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the allocation of seats on Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20 as set out in Annex A to these Minutes be approved.   

9.

Constitution and Membership of Committees 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 62 KB

To constitute and approve the Membership of the following Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20: Overview and Scrutiny; Planning; Licensing and Regulatory; Employment; and Standards.  

Section 2(b) of Report To Follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received an update, set out via an Addendum to the Agenda, regarding the Membership of Committee requirements effective from the 2019/20 Municipal Year and   

RESOLVED that the Constitution and Membership of the Committees (including substitutes as provided by the Constitution) for the Municipal Year 2019/20 be in accordance with the nominations of the various Groups as set out in Annex B to these Minutes. 

10.

Surrey County Council Local Committee 2019/20

To appoint ten Members to represent the Council on the Surrey County Council Local Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

Section 3 of the Report To Follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the appointment of ten Members to represent the Council on the Surrey County Council Local Committee.

RESOLVED that the following appointments be made in respect of the Surrey County Council Local Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20:

Councillors

G. Adamson

Councillors

R. Ritter

 

R. H. Ashford

 

K. Sachdeva

 

M. Blacker

 

T. Schofield

 

V. Lewanski

 

R.S. Turner

 

S. Kulka

 

C.T.H. Whinney

 

11.

Governance Task Group - Terms of Reference 2019/20

On the 18 March 2019 the Executive agreed that a cross-party Task Group should be established to provide a forum for the continued review of governance matters by the Council. Following this decision, Council agreed in April 2019 that the membership, and terms of reference, of the standing Task Group should be appointed annually at Annual Council, applying the spirit of the political proportionality rules.

As a result, following consultation with the Leader of the Council, it is recommended that the terms of reference for the Governance Task Group be:

Ø  To consider governance changes suggested by Members and Officers;

Ø  To review areas of the Constitution to ensure they are fit for purpose, putting forward appropriate changes;

Ø  To recommend proposed changes to Council for approval; and

Ø  To agree its own work programme at its first meeting of the Municipal Year. 

RECOMMENDED That the above terms of reference be adopted and incorporated into the Council’s Constitution.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council received a report, set out on the Order Paper, concerning proposed terms of reference for the Governance Task Group.

RESOLVED that the following terms of reference for the Governance Task Group be adopted and incorporated into the Council’s Constitution for the 2019/20 Municipal Year:

-       To consider governance changes suggested by Members and Officers;

-       To review areas of the Constitution to ensure they are fit for purpose, putting forward appropriate changes;

-       To recommend proposed changes to Council for approval; and

-       To agree its own work programme at its first meeting of the Municipal Year.   

12.

Governance Task Group Membership 2019/20

To appoint nine Members to serve on the Governance Task Group for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

Section 4 of Report To Follow

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the appointment of nine Members to serve on the Governance Task Group.

RESOLVED that the following appointments be made in respect of the Governance Task Group for the Municipal Year 2019/20: 

Councillors

J.C. Essex

Councillors

J. Philpott

 

N.D. Harrison

 

K. Sachdeva

 

J.P. King

 

T. Schofield

 

C. Neame

 

S. Walsh

 

J. Paul

 

 

 

13.

Police and Crime Panel: Joint Committee 2019/20

To appoint a Member to serve on the Police and Crime Panel: Joint Committee for 2019/20.

Section 5 of Report To Follow

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor V. Lewanski be elected as the Council’s representative on the Police and Crime: Joint Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

14.

Recommendations of Committees pdf icon PDF 69 KB

To receive and consider Recommendations from the Council’s Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received Recommendations from the Overview and Scrutiny Committee meeting held on 10 April 2019 and the Executive meeting held on 18 April 2019.

RESOLVED that:

(i)            the Recommendation of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Minute 81) concerning the Overview and Scrutiny Committee Annual Report 2018/19 be adopted; and

(ii)               the Recommendation of the Executive (Minute 134) concerning the Council’s Empty Homes Policy be adopted.

15.

Health and Safety Forum - Operating Arrangements

The Health and Safety Forum is a Member body used to consider Health and Safety matters. In recent years this forum has not been convened and alternative arrangements have been made to communicate such matters with Members. As a result, following consultation with the Leader of the Council, it is recommended that the forum be disbanded. An Officer Working Group will fulfil the statutory duty to have such a forum in place and will escalate any matters requiring Member input as needed moving forwards.

RECOMMENDED That the Health and Safety Forum be disbanded with effect from the 2019/20 Municipal Year.  

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council received a report, set out on the Order Paper, concerning future operating arrangements for the Health and Safety Forum.

RESOLVED that the Health and Safety Forum be disbanded with effect from the 2019/20 Municipal Year.  

 

16.

Urgent Business (If Any)

To consider any urgent business.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

None.

17.

Vote of Thanks to Council Employees

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor M.A. Brunt expressed the Council’s thanks to the Council’s employees for their services during the 2018/19 Municipal Year and the Acting Chief Executive responded.

18.

Leader's announcements

To receive any announcements from the Leader of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor M.A. Brunt, in returning thanks for the Council electing him as Leader, announced that he had appointed the following Executive Portfolio Holders for the Municipal Year 2019/20:

 

Councillor T. Schofield

Deputy Leader, Finance

 

Councillor T. Archer

Investment and Companies

 

Councillor R. H. Ashford

Community Partnerships

 

Councillor R. Biggs

 

Executive Member for Planning Policy

Councillor N.J. Bramhall

Neighbourhood Services

 

Councillor A. C.J. Horwood

Wellbeing and Intervention

 

Councillor E. Humphreys

Place and Economic Prosperity

 

Councillor G.J. Knight

 

Housing and Benefits

Councillor V. Lewanski

Corporate Direction and Governance

 

19.

Mayor's announcements

To receive any announcements from the Mayor.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that the Civic Church Service would be held at Holy Trinity Church, Redhill, on Sunday 9 June 2019.

The Mayor concluded the meeting by providing information on various events and activities including a charity Golf Day on Monday 17 June, Armed Forces Day on Friday 28 June and a History Walk which would take place on Friday 5 July.